Email
Print Friendly
A A A

The Federal Reserve

A History of the Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta, 1914-1989


Introduction

Origins of the System

The New Bank Meets “The World War”

The Bank Meets Its First Crisis

High Winds from Havana

Droning through the Roaring Twenties

Governor Black Meets Black Friday

The Collapse

The Fed Rebuilt

World War II

The Postwar Period

The Bank in the 1960s

The Making of a Leader

Technological Pioneer

The Most Efficient Bank

The 1980s: New Challenges

Moving Forward with Forrestal

Conclusion

Leaders of the Atlanta Fed

Acknowledgements

Governors and Presidents of the Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta

GovernorsTerm of Office
Joseph A. McCordOctober 19, 1914, to January 10, 1919
Maximilian B. WellbornMarch 1, 1919, to January 1, 1928
Eugene R. BlackJanuary 13, 1928, to May 19, 1933, when he resigned to serve as chairman of the Federal Reserve Board in Washington. Resigned Board chairmanship effective August 15, 1934. Was reappointed governor of the Atlanta Fed effective August 16, 1934
W.S. JohnsActing governor from May 19, 1933, to August 16, 1934
Oscar NewtonJanuary 10, 1935, to February 14, 1936
 
Presidents*
Oscar NewtonFebruary 14, 1936, to February 13, 1939
Robert S. ParkerFebruary 18, 1939, to March 29, 1941
William S. McLarin, Jr.April 13, 1941, to February 28, 1951
Malcolm H. BryanApril 1, 1951, to September 30, 1965
Harold T. PattersonOctober 1, 1965, to January 31, 1968
M. Monroe KimbrelFebruary 1, 1968, to March 31, 1980
William F. FordAugust 1, 1980, to October 1, 1983
Robert P. ForrestalDecember 7, 1983,–


* The title of Reserve Bank chief executive officer was changed to president by the Banking Act of 1935.


Chairmen of the Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta

ChairmenTerm of Office*
Maximilian B. Wellborn
Anniston, Alabama
1914–1918
Joseph A. McCord
Atlanta, Georgia
1919–1924
Oscar Newton
Jackson, Mississippi
1925–1935
H. Warner Martin
Atlanta, Georgia
1936
William H. Kettig
Birmingham, Alabama
1937
Frank H. Neely
Atlanta, Georgia
1938–1953
Rufus C. Harris
New Orleans, Louisiana
1954–1955
Walter M. Mitchell
Atlanta, Georgia
1956–1961
Jackson W. Tarver
Atlanta, Georgia
1962–1967
Edwin I. Hatch
Atlanta, Georgia
1968–1971
John C. Wilson
Atlanta, Georgia
1972–1973
H.G. Pattillo
Decatur, Georgia
1974–1977
Clifford M. Kirtland
Atlanta, Georgia
1978–1979
William A. Fickling, Jr.
Macon, Georgia
1980–1983
John H. Weitnauer, Jr.
Atlanta, Georgia
1984–1986
Bradley Currey, Jr.
Norcross, Georgia
1987–1989
 

* Chairmen are designated for one-year terms that run from January 1 to December 31.

Previous Next